Gigabit SFP to Ethernet Media Converter

  • Interface: 1xRJ-45 Connector / 1xSFP Slot
  • 2pcs Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet SFP Slot media converters
  • Fiber Optical Port: 1.25Gbps 1310-1550nm wavelength SFP port, connecting the BiDi transceivers
  • Fiber Type: SMF, Cable Type: UTP/STP Cat.5e/6 for 100 meters.

Product Description

  • IMedia Converters Connect Unrelated Cable Types
  • Converter, Media Converter, Single mode media converter
  • media converter, optical fiber converter, ethernet media converter

Hanutech Gigabit SFP to Ethernet Media Converter (1 Port SFP To 1 Rj45 Port Gigabit Media Converter Without SFP Module)-1 Pair

  • Interface: 1xRJ-45 Connector / 1xSFP Slot
  • 2pcs Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet SFP Slot media converters
  • Fiber Optical Port: 1.25Gbps 1310-1550nm wavelength SFP port, connecting the BiDi transceivers
  • Fiber Type: SMF, Cable Type: UTP/STP Cat.5e/6 for 100 meters.

Product Description

  • IMedia Converters Connect Unrelated Cable Types
  • Converter, Media Converter, Single mode media converter
  • media converter, optical fiber converter, ethernet media converter

The Benefits of Media Converters

Network complexity, demanding applications, and the growing number of devices on the network are driving network speeds and bandwidth requirements higher and forcing longer distance requirements within the Local Area Network (LAN). Media converters present solutions to these problems, by allowing the use of fibre when it is needed, and integrating new equipment into existing cabling infrastructure. Media converters provide seamless integration of copper and fiber, and different fiber types in Enterprise LAN networks. They support a wide variety of protocols, data rates and media types to create a more reliable and cost-effective network.

Demands on the Network are Increasing:
LANs and WANs are converging, and networks are growing in the physical area
Budget constraints are pushing preservation of capital investment in legacy switches and routers
New network services are driving up bandwidth demand
Solutions Provided by Media Converters:
Increase network distances by converting UTP to fibre and extending fibre links
Maintain investments in existing equipment
Increase the capacity of existing fibre with WDM wavelengths (when used with multiplexers)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gigabit SFP to Ethernet Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *